Privacy Policy


Target Finance, LLC is formed under the laws of and wholly owned by the Ft. Belknap Indian Community (“Tribe”) and operates on the Indian Reservation of the Tribe. As a tribal entity owned by the Tribe Target Finance, LLC shares the sovereign powers of the Tribe and will not subject itself to the privacy laws of the various states of the United States. However, Target Finance, LLC has elected to adhere to the privacy laws of the United States as it is serious about protecting your online privacy and the information that you submit to it on its website at http://www.targetcashnow.com (the "Website"). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe the information collection, use, and dissemination practices of Target Finance, LLC and how they may apply to you as a user of the Website.

"You" or "your" means you as a participant in or as a user of the Website. "We" or "our" or "us" means Target Finance, LLC.


WHO WE ARE
Who is providing this notice? Target Finance, LLC d/b/a Target Cash Now, a business entity of the Ft. Belknap Indian Community, is providing this privacy policy.

WHAT WE DO
How does Target Finance, LLC protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does Target Finance, LLC collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you:
* Apply for a loan
* Give us your income information
* Tell us where to send the money
* Provide account information
* Provide employment information
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates or other companies.
Why can't I limit all sharing? You have the right to limit only:
* Sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
* Affiliates from using your information to market to you
* Sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else? Your choices will apply to everyone on your account.

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Website Usage Terms and Conditions, and by accessing or using our Website, you agree to be bound by all of our terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this Website.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy and our Website Usage Terms and Conditions at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to issuing an e-mail to the e-mail address listed by registered users and posting the revised Privacy Policy on this page. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid e-mail address as a registered user, review this Website and this Privacy Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the Website after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

We recognize that you have the right to privacy; we also understand that you have the right to expect your personal financial information to remain private and secure. In addition to keeping your information private and secure, we strive to make sure that your experience with our Website will be smooth and beneficial to you as a participant in our program.

To provide our services to you, we must collect information about you. All information you submitted to us through this Website will remain your property. However, unless you opt out as explained below, we shall be free to use such information for any lawful purpose as detailed below.


FACTS - ABOUT PRIVACY and PERSONAL INFORMATION
FACTS What Does TARGET FINANCE, LLC Do with your Personal Information?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Consumers have the right to limit some but not all sharing. This notice tells you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
* Social Security number and bank account information
* Payment history and income
* Employment information and wire transfer instructions
How? All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reason Target Finance, LLC chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In order to better provide you with our numerous services, we collect two types of information about our users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience while using our site.


PERSONALLY INDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information includes:

- Information about you that you provide through online forms, applications and registration forms, surveys, and/or other entries, such as your name, address, telephone number (home, work and mobile), driver's license number or other government-issued photo ID, socialsecurity number, bank account information, information relating to monthly income, employment information, email addresses, statements of assets and other personal, financial or demographic information.

- Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others, such as payment history and loan balances.

- Information we receive from third parties, such as consumer and credit reporting agencies and other lenders, regarding your creditworthiness, credit scores and credit history.

- Information about others - we may also collect and store personal information that you provide to us about other people such as co-applicants or family members, including their name, address, phone number, social security number, financial information or other personal information.


NON-PERSONALLY INDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Non-Personally Identifiable Information we collect when you use the Website is information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our site in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Web site's Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") that you just came from, which URL you go to next, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. An URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol ("TCP/IP") network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet.


WHERE DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You provide certain Personally Identifiable Information to us when you:

(a) register for our services, register your e-mail address with us and when you fill out forms and applications; or

(b) send e-mail messages, submit forms or transmit other information on this Website or by telephone or letter.

We may also collect information from you at other points on our site that state that such information is being collected. In addition, we may also collect, or a third party server provider and/or content server may collect, certain Non-Personally Identifiable Information. This information is ultimately stored in the form of store categories, and, in some cases, specific URLs. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our site and to gather demographic information. Our third party service providers will also provide us with reports about users.


HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information we collect about you is used to provide services to you and contact you regarding administrative matters. We may also use your information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our agreements with you, including, but not limited to the Website Usage Terms and Conditions, Application Agreement, Note, Loan Agreement and this Privacy Policy.

We may use your personal, demographic and profile data to send you information about our company and promotional material from us and/or our partners that we think might be of interest to you. We may also use your personal, demographic and profile data to improve our Website, for statistical analysis, for marketing and promotional purposes, and for editorial or feedback purposes for our advertisers.[will you have 3rd party advertisers? If not, delete] Information collected by us may be added to our databases and used for future e-mails or postal mailings regarding site updates, new products and services, upcoming events, and/or status of our services to you, unless prohibited by law.

We will not use your loan-specific financial information such as social security number, employment information and/or bank account information (“Sensitive Information”) for any marketing purposes, or transfer the same to any third party, other than the third party lenders, credit report providers and service providers discussed below, as necessary to process your application and provide the services that you applied for.


Reasons we can share your personal information Does TARGET FINANCE, LLC Share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus. YES NO
For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you. YES NO
For joint marketing with other financial companies. NO We Do Not Share
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences. YES NO
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness. YES YES
For our affiliates to market to you. YES YES
For nonaffiliates to market to you. YES YES

PARTIES TO WHOM WE DISCLOSE

If you provide Personally Identifiable Information it will be used and disclosed to third parties for the purpose of considering you for a loan account with us and sharing your information with authorized trusted service providers and/or third parties that perform certain services on our behalf and provide us with information about you in connection with your request for a loan. These service providers may include lenders and other financial services providers, credit bureaus, consumer reporting agencies, marketing and customer services firms and credit card payment processors.

We may also employ other companies or individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include but are not limited to removing duplicate information from customer lists, analyzing data, and providing marketing analysis. These agents have access to your personal information as needed to perform their job functions for us; we do not permit them to use your personal information for other unauthorized purposes and we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information.

In addition, unless you “opt out” in manner explained below, we reserve the right to share, rent, sell or otherwise disclose your information, other than your Sensitive Information, with third parties which may include but are not limited to: providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation; email marketers; and telemarketers. In addition, information gathered by us may be added to our databases and used for future telemarketing, SMS text-messaging, emails or postal mailings regarding site updates, new products and services, upcoming events, and/or status of orders and loans placed online. By using this Website, you agree that you may be contacted in any manner mentioned in this section even if your number is found on a do-not-call registry or similar registry; we retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with Telemarketing Sales Rule 16 CFR §310 et seq., as amended from time to time.

Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. If you want to learn more about their privacy practices, we encourage you to visit the websites of those third parties. These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside the United States.

We may also disclose your current or past information in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from law enforcement or other government agencies; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We will disclose your information when we believe it is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our Website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.

Disclosure may also be necessary in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.


Who Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
* Our affiliates include other business entities of the Ft. Belknap Indian Community.
Nonaffiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
Joint Marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
* Target Finance LLC does not jointly market.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY - COOKIES

When you use our site we will store cookies on your computer in order to facilitate and customize your use of our site. A cookie is a small data text file, which a Web site stores on your computer's hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Our cookies store randomly assigned user identification numbers, the country where you are located, and your first name to welcome you back to our site. The cookies make your use of the site easier, make the site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our site may not work properly in that case.

The cookies do not store any personally identifiable information about you. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies. In the case that you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Website. The drawback of doing this is that it will limit the use of some of our interactive features offered on our Website. To find out more about cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com.

In addition to cookies, our Website pages and/or emails may contain electronic images known as pixel tags (also known as clear gifs) to track the pages that visitors and/or users visit at the Website for purposes of formatting future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics. Our Website may contain pixel tags placed there by third parties to help determine the effectiveness of a joint promotional or advertising campaign.


THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

There are a number of places on our Website where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. These third party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We do not endorse, nor are we responsible for the accuracy of, the privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of each of the third party lenders or sellers that may advertise on our Website. We recommend that you consult the privacy policies of all third party websites since they are independent third parties and are not affiliated with us.


WIRELESS POLICY

By using this site and submitting an application you are providing consent to use personal information to provide the services you requested, including services that display customized content and advertising. Your cellular provider’s Msg & Data Rates may apply to your confirmation and all subsequent SMS messages. You may opt-out and remove your SMS approval for additional messages by sending “STOP”, “END”, “CANCEL”, “UNSUBSCRIBE” or “QUIT” to the SMS text message you have received. If you remove your SMS approval from our database, your number will no longer be used for secondary purposes, disclosed to third-parties and used by us for third parties to send promotional correspondence to you.

Data obtained from you in connection with this SMS service may include your name, address, cell phone number, your provider’s name, the date & time, and content of your messages. We will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any SMS messages, as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your network operator. SMS message services are provided on an AS IS basis. To view our Terms & Conditions visit https://targetcashnow.com/Terms.aspx or call our Toll-Free 24-hour SMS Information line at 1-877-340-4584.

OPT-IN: Sign agreements and any addendums to opt-in for SMS courtesy text services. When applicable, a confirmation message is sent to verify you are in possession of the device for the cell number you provided, inform of applicable Msg & Data Rates and frequency for all subsequent SMS or MMS.

OPT-OUT: To cancel SMS courtesy text message services, simply reply STOP to the message received to opt-out of respective text message services. Text STOP to the message you received.

HELP or SUPPORT: For help or additional information regarding our texting services email us at SMSCustomerSupport@targetcashnow.com or reply “HELP” anytime from your mobile device to the message you received.


ACCURACY OF YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We have established procedures to ensure that your financial information is accurate, current and complete, in keeping with reasonable industry standards. We continually strive to maintain complete and accurate information about you and your accounts. Should you ever believe that our records contain inaccurate or incomplete information about you, please notify us. We will investigate your concerns and correct any information we determine to be inaccurate.


YOUR RIGHTS TO UPDATE OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We believe you should have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information that you have provided to us. You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information in your account online at any time by linking to your account in accordance with instructions posted elsewhere on this site. You may also access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by writing us at:

Target Finance, LLC

PO Box 581

Hays, MT 95927


You may also contact us by e-mail at: admin@targetcashnow.com

Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.

We encourage you to promptly update your Personally Identifiable Information if it changes. You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on this site. In addition, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without some residual information because of backups.


To Limit our Sharing * Call (Toll Free) 1-800-346-9348 - Speak to one of our Customer Service Reps
* Visit us on the web at www.targetcashnow.com
* Contact us via email at customersupport@targetcashnow.com
Please Note:
If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date you sent this notice. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.
Questions? Call (Toll-Free) 1-800-346-9348 or go to www.targetcashnow.com

CHILDREN AND THE INTERNET

You must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use this site. Our policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personally Identifiable Information about visitors that are under 18 years of age.


OUR RIGHT TO CONTACT YOU

We reserve the right to contact you regarding your account status and changes to our agreements, our Privacy Policy, or any other policies or agreements relevant to you. By visiting our Website, you understand and agree that we may contact you at the phone number or email address you provide to us through our Website or on your transaction agreements, applications, loan documents or any other document to assist you with our services or to discuss other products and services that we may provide for you.


SAFE GUARDING YOUR INFORMATION

We take the security of all your personal information seriously and have in place a variety of methods/procedures to protect against physical or online theft. All information collected is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. For example, when we transmit highly confidential or Sensitive Information over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. In addition, to keeping your Personally Identifiable Information secure during online transmission we also maintain a physically safe environment for all stored information by restricting access to those employees who need to access to that information in order to provide products or services to you. Our employees are dedicated in maintaining the privacy of your personal information. Employees who are found not adhering to our strict privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary action.

It is important to understand that you also have a significant role in protecting your Personally Identifiable Information. No third person can see or edit your Personally Identifiable Information without knowing your login information; do not share your login information with others. If you use this site you are responsible for the confidentiality of your account, password, and restricting access to your computer. By creating an account with our Website you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account and password.

While we take the security of all your personal information seriously, it is important to understand that no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot secure or warrant any information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We shall notify you via email in the event we discover that there has been a security breach of your Personally Identifiable Information. Please be advised that notice to you may be delayed in order to allow proper law enforcement time to investigate the extent of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.


SPECIAL NOTICES AND APPLICABLE LAWS

Compliance with Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act

For purposes of compliance with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Modernization Act of 1999, 15 U.S.C. 6802 (GLB Act), we will not share non-public personal information with our affiliates or non-affiliates without providing customers with an annual Privacy Notice explaining that we will be sharing this non-public personal information with our affiliates or non-affiliates and, for purposes of the GLB Act, providing customers with the opportunity to opt out from such disclosures. This Privacy Policy shall serve as both your initial customer relationship and annual Privacy Notice as defined under the GLB Act.


OUR CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us via email sent to: admin@targetcashnow.com

Or by mail to:

Target Finance, LLC

PO Box 581

Hays, MT 59527


INFORMATION FOR ISPs

Website: www.targetcashnow.com

Company name: Target Finance, LLC

Email Address: admin@targetcashnow.com

We and our affiliated sites use only an "opt-in or opt-out" method of obtaining customer information, and it is not our policy to send unsolicited email. We obtain email addresses and personal information from third parties that adhere to the same set of policies.

All of our email messages are sent with the following information about the origin of the message and instructions for the recipient on how to unsubscribe from receiving future email messages:

This email is not sent unsolicited. This is a Target Finance, LLC emailing and offers are sent to subscribers ONLY. From time to time, Target Finance, LLC will enter into an arrangement with a third party website to allow individuals to opt into our marketing program on those third party websites. In each case, the third party websites have represented and warranted to us, among other things, that the data was collected voluntarily from individuals on website registrations and co-registrations, that the sellers have a right, under any applicable privacy policies, to transfer the data to us, and that Target Finance, LLC has the right to send marketing offers to the individuals. We hope this information satisfies any questions or concerns you may have regarding the email practices of Target Finance, LLC. If you have additional questions or wish to discuss this matter further, please contact us at: admin@targetcashnow.com


OPT-OUT RIGHTS

If you prefer that we not disclose Personally Identifiable Information about you with affiliated or non-affiliated third parties, you may direct us not to share this information by sending your request in writing via email to: admin@targetcashnow.com.

Please note that if you do not opt out at the time or your initial registration and application but choose to opt out at a later time, it will only affect future activities or communications from us. If we have already provided your information to a third party before you have changed your preferences or updated your information, you may have to change your preferences directly with that third party by following the instructions of each email message to unsubscribe from their particular list.

In addition, please note that if you subsequently sign up at one of our other websites for other product or service offerings, you will need to again address any information sharing preferences that you had previously established through this Website.

© TargetCashNow.com. All Rights Reserved.

Home - Contact - Terms of Service - Privacy Policy - Rates

You acknowledge that by submitting and completing the loan application that you are applying for a loan. We verify loan applicant information through credit reporting agencies such as Clarity, Factor Trust, and MicroBilt. We may obtain your credit information in order to determine your eligibility and ability to repay

Please note: This is an expensive form of borrowing and is not intended to be a long term financial solution.

Target Cash Now loans are designed to assist you in meeting your emergency borrowing needs and are not intended to be a long term financial solution. Examples of emergency reasons why these loans might be used include unexpected emergencies, car repair bills, medical care or essential travel expenses.

This is a term installment loan with approximate equal payments, but you have the right to prepay at any time

Customers also have the choice of paying by ACH (ACH, debit, e-check) and non-ACH methods (direct pay through cashier's check or money order)

Target Finance, LLC is an entity formed under the laws of the Fort Belknap Indian Community (the “Tribe”), a federally-recognized and sovereign American Indian Tribe. Target Finance, LLC is wholly-owned by the Tribe. Target Finance, LLC is a licensed lender authorized the Tribe’s Tribal Regulatory Authority.

Target Finance, LLC. does business as Target Cash Now.

Target Finance, LLC does not lend to residents of Arkansas, Montana, Nevada, New York, Virginia, and West Virginia. Availability of installment loans are subject to change at any time at the sole discretion of Target Finance, LLC.

Target Cash Now reviews your information in real-time to determine whether your information meets our lending criteria. You acknowledge that by completing and submitting the website application that you are applying for a loan. We verify applicant information through national databases including, but not limited to, Clarity and Factor Trust and we may pull your credit in order to determine your eligibility and ability to repay.

If qualified, borrowers maximum loan amount is $2,500. Lender cannot approve a new loan amount that exceeds the maximum amount advertised.

* Same Day Funding Disclaimer: Same Day Funding may be limited by funding time frames and cut off times. Applications processed and approved before 4pm PST Monday – Friday are typically funded on the next business day. You can request same day wire transfer up to 2pm PST Monday – Friday or next day wire transfer for loans processed on the weekends or bank holidays. Please verify with your bank as additional incoming wire fees may be assessed.

** COLLECTION AND USE OF BANK ACCOUNT INFORMATION:

If we extend credit to a consumer, we will consider the bank account information provided by the consumer as eligible for us to process payments against. In addition, as part of our information collection process, we may detect additional bank accounts under the ownership of the consumer. We will consider these additional accounts to be part of the application process.

*** For underwriting and verification purposes only. We always obtain prior separate customer authorization when trying to obtain additional consumer bank account information as a potential payment options.

© Target Finance LLC 2012-2017 v20150107